Your Solar Quotes Privacy Policy

Your Solar Quotes Pty Ltd “Your Solar Quotes” (ABN: 23 167 727 406) is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors and users of yoursolarquotes.com.au. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. For the purpose of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the data controller is Your Solar Quotes Pty Ltd.

By registering to any service offered by yoursolarquotes.com.au, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

Information that we collect from you

Your Solar Quotes collects personal information through the customer quotation request form on our website at yoursolarquotes.com.au. This personal information is collected by Your Solar Quotes to enable us to provide you with the products and services described on our website and to assist us to improve our products and services. We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from any correspondence you send to us.

Use of your information

Your information will enable us to provide you with the products and services described on yoursolarquotes.com.au. In agreeing to the terms and conditions and the privacy policy, you understand and agree that in providing this service, Your Solar Quotes are able to forward your contact details onto third parties, such as solar companies – who will use your contact information in order to contact you directly. Your Solar Quotes will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.

If you choose to provide us with a review of our service or the goods and services you receive from one solar installer, we may store this review and post it to our website or forward an anonymous version of the review onto that solar installer for the purpose of improving that installer’s products or services.

Further, in the future, we might also use your information to contact you directly to let you know about other products and services we offer which may be of interest to you. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please call 1300 660 848 and let us know.

Do not call register

For the purposes of the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (if it applies) – by submitting your contact details, including your telephone number, via our quotation request form - you will have expressed or deemed consent to be contacted if required.

Disclosure of your information

In order to provide the products and services described on yoursolarquotes.com.au, Your Solar Quotes may disclose your personal information to third parties outside of Your Solar Quotes. We will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with this policy. We may also disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure. Further, if our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Cookies

Your Solar Quotes uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. Your Solar Quotes uses the following cookies:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies - these are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They are also used to recognise you when you return to our website.
  2. Analytical/performance cookies – these allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to improve our website and make it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Your Solar Quotes may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Your Solar Quotes collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website and take advantage of the improved browsing experience that cookies offer.

Security and data retention

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires. In addition to these measures, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information. Your Solar Quotes will not be held accountable for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Accessing and updating

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us on 1300 660 848 or via email to [email protected]

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the website and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

Contact

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]

Further Information

Further information on privacy is available via the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

<br/> Updated July 2014 <br/> <br/>